Staff Directory

Foundation Leadership

Mr Guy Ayling, MA

Mr Guy Ayling, MA

Head Master and Principal of the Foundation
MA
Mr Drew Bott

Mr Drew Bott

Deputy Head Pastoral, Designated Safeguarding Lead, (Subject Lead History)
BA
Mrs Vanessa Bowles

Mrs Vanessa Bowles

Director of Admissions and Marketing
MSc
Mr James Dixon

Mr James Dixon

Deputy Head Academic, (History)
MA
Mr Dominic Floyd, BA

Mr Dominic Floyd, BA

Head of Prep
BA
Miss Nicola Harvery

Miss Nicola Harvery

HR Manager
BA, MA, MCIPD
Mr Alan Johnson

Mr Alan Johnson

Assistant Head - Teaching and Learning, (Head of English)
BA.Ed, FRGS, MCCT
Miss Michelle Pole

Miss Michelle Pole

Head of Pre-Prep and EYFS, (Year 2)
B.Ed.
Mrs Claire Prettejohn

Mrs Claire Prettejohn

Prep Assistant Head - Personalised Learning
M.Ed
Mr Adam Reid

Mr Adam Reid

Principal Deputy Head, (History)
BA
Mrs Maria Rogers

Mrs Maria Rogers

Assistant Head - Personalised Learning and Staff
BA, MA, GTP, PAPAA
Mr Adam Sandford

Mr Adam Sandford

Assistant Head - Digital Learning, Data & Assessment, (Physics)
BSc, MA
Mr Matty Thavenot

Mr Matty Thavenot

Prep Deputy Head, Prep Head of Science, Prep Safeguarding Lead
BSc

Academic Staff

Mr Guy Ayling, MA

Head Master and Principal of the Foundation
MA

Mrs Sarah Baldock

School House Housemistress (Head of Science Faculty)
BSc

Mr Nick Benwell

Prep Housemaster, Assistant Director of Sport
BSc

Ms Bernadette Bishop-Perrin

Head of Keyboards
BMus

Mr Drew Bott

Deputy Head Pastoral, Designated Safeguarding Lead, (Subject Lead History)
BA

Mrs Louise Bott

Head of Languages Faculty (French, German)
BA

Mrs Trudie Bratt

English and New Staff Induction Co-ordinator
BA, MA

Mr David Briggs

KS2
BA.Ed

Sra Julia Brown

Subject Lead Spanish
IOL, PGDip

Mrs Esse Buckett

Year 3
BSc

Mr Steve Buckley

Science
BSc

Miss Rebecca Callard

Head of Guidance (PE)
BSc

Ms Maddy Carr

French, Subject Lead PSHEE
BA, MA

Mr Paul Clark

Head of Mathematics Faculty
BSc

Mrs Debbie Collard

Design Technology/STEM Lead
B.Ed.

Mr Gary Collard

Subject Lead Design Technology
B.Ed.

Mr Piers Davidson

Prep Head of Mathematics, Head of Upper Prep
BA

Mr Abayomi Dejonwo

Biology
BSc

Mr James Dixon

Deputy Head Academic, (History)
MA

Mr Benjamin Donnelly

Subject Lead Biology
BSc

Mr Jim Earl

Mathematics
BSc, PGCE

Mrs Alexandra Earley

Marwood Housemistress, (Mathematics)
BSc

Mrs Amanda Edwards

PE, Games
BSc

Mrs Maria Floyd

English as an Additional Language

Mr Dominic Floyd, BA

Head of Prep
BA

Mr Luke Francis

Head of Humanities Faculty, (Geography)
BA FRGS

Mr Simon Glossop

Art, Photography
BA

Mr Sacha Gray

Business and Economics
BA

Mrs Lizzy Harris

Drama Subject Lead, English
BA

Mr Benedict Haydn-Davies

Subject Lead Philosophy, Religion and Ethics
BA, MEd

Mrs Netty Holwill

Subject Lead Art, Photography
BA, CELTA

Mr Tom Honey

Conway Housemaster, PE, Head of Hockey
BSc

Mrs Roamy Horton

Mathematics
BSc

Mr Julian Jensen

Director of Music
BMus ARAM

Mr Alan Johnson

Assistant Head - Teaching and Learning, (Head of English)
BA.Ed, FRGS, MCCT

Mrs Jane Johnson

Year 4, Head of Lower Prep
BSc

Mrs Katherine Kelly

Director of Outdoor Education, (PE, Mathematics)
BSc

Mr Andrew Lamb

History
B.Ed

Mr Sam Larkham

Physics
BSc, MA

Mrs Katie MacEacharn

Reception, Early Years Co-ordinator
B.Ed

Mrs Vanessa McCarty

Public Speaking, LAMDA
BA, ALAM

Mr Chris Morrell

English
BA

Mr Earl Newton

Prep Head of Creative Arts and Technology
B.Ed

Mr Henry Pearson

Chemistry, CCF Contingent Commander
MSci

Miss Michelle Pole

Head of Pre-Prep and EYFS, (Year 2)
B.Ed.

Mr Christopher Prettejohn

Geography, Business, History & Examinations Officer
BSc

Mrs Claire Prettejohn

Prep Assistant Head - Personalised Learning
M.Ed

Mr Adam Reid

Principal Deputy Head, (History)
BA

Mr James Reyburn

Head of Academic PE Faculty, Head of Rugby
BSc

Mrs Susan Roberts-Key

Mathematics
BSc

Mrs Maria Rogers

Assistant Head - Personalised Learning and Staff
BA, MA, GTP, PAPAA

Mr Adam Sandford

Assistant Head - Digital Learning, Data & Assessment, (Physics)
BSc, MA

Mr Bobby Skelton

Director of Sport, Newton Housemaster
BSc

Mr Richard Stayner

Courtenay Housemaster, (Subject Lead Computing and Psychology)
BSc, B.Ed

Miss Mary Telford

Head of English Faculty
MA

Mrs Carolynn Thavenot

English, Geography
BSS

Mr Matty Thavenot

Prep Deputy Head, Prep Head of Science, Prep Safeguarding Lead
BSc

Miss Jane Thomas

English as an Additional Language
BA, MA

Miss Joanna Tribe

Subject Lead Art
BA

Mr Ian Trice

Physics
B.Eng

Mrs Liz Twyman

Assistant Director of Music, Head of Middle Prep
B.Mus, LTCL

Mr James Vassay

English as an Additional Language
MA

Mrs Caroline Wilson

Prep Head of Languages
BA

Teaching Assistants

Miss Yasmine Arnold

Gap Placement

Mrs Heather Ayling

Teaching Assistant

Mrs Karen Ball

Teaching Assistant

Mrs Rowena Balroop

Teaching Assistant

Mrs Susan Brassil

Learning Support Assistant
BSc

Mrs Juliette Brereton

Teaching Assistant

Miss Victoria Calvert

Nursery Manager

Miss Tessa Hansford

Music Assistant

Mrs Donna Hone

Foundation Stage Practitioner

Miss Leah Jessop

Teaching Assistant

Annie Langman

Teaching Assistant

Mrs Eloise Maxa

Graduate Teaching Assistant

Mrs Helen McShane

Learning Support Assistant

Mr Josef Moon

Graduate Teaching Assistant

Mrs Marina Perkin

Teaching Assistant/After School Club

Miss Megan Price

Graduate Teaching Assistant

Mr Matthew Redman

Graduate Teaching Assistant

Mrs Hilary Salisbury

Teaching Assistant/After School Club

Dr Paul Sutton

Learning Coach

Mrs Trudy Webber

After School Club

Housemasters / Housemistresses

Mrs Sarah Baldock

School House Housemistress (Head of Science Faculty)
BSc

Mrs Julie Benwell

Prep Housemistress

Mr Nick Benwell

Prep Housemaster, Assistant Director of Sport
BSc

Mrs Alexandra Earley

Marwood Housemistress, (Mathematics)
BSc

Mr Tom Honey

Conway Housemaster, PE, Head of Hockey
BSc

Mr Bobby Skelton

Director of Sport, Newton Housemaster
BSc

Mr Richard Stayner

Courtenay Housemaster, (Subject Lead Computing and Psychology)
BSc, B.Ed

Matrons & Healthcare

Mrs Hannah Adams

School Nurse
BSc, RGN

Mrs Beverley Basson

Marwood House Matron

Mrs Emma Birchell

Prep Head Matron
BA

Miss Kate Butler

Prep Assistant Matron

Miss Daisy Darsley

Prep Matron

Mrs Sharon Masters

School House Matron

Mrs Tina Sherrell

Courtenay House Matron

Mrs Christine Tyrrell

Newton House Matron

Mount Kelly Swimming

Mrs Emma Collings-Barnes

Director of Swimming
BSc

Mr Greg King-Limb

Assistant Director of Swimming
B.Ed

Mr Neil Edwards

Performance Swimming Coach
BSc

Mr Joel Knight

Performance Swimming Coach

Mr Josh Norrie

Performance Swimming Coach
BSc

Miss Hannah Morris

Assistant Swimming Coach

Mr Ian Gaffney

Library Manager, Academic Mentor, Asst. Exams Officer, Swimming Coach, Triathlon Coach

Visiting Music Teachers

Mr James Davies

Electric Guitar

Mr Samuel Felton

Percussion

Mr Dan Hillman

Saxophone and Clarinet

Mr Martin Jenkins

Jazz Piano

Mrs Emma Jose

Flute & Recorder

Mrs Mary Mazur-Park

Piano and Organ
BMus, LTCL

Mr Andy Miller

Drums
LRSM, LGSM, CTABRSM

Mr Clive Parnell

Classical Guitar

Mrs Bianca Phillips

Singing
BMus

Foundation Support Staff

Mrs Gaynor Bersey

Administrator (College), Transport Officer

Mrs Denise Bluett

Finance Administrator

Ms Sarah Boreham

Counsellor

Mrs Vanessa Bowles

Director of Admissions and Marketing
MSc

Mrs Jane Bradshaw

College Receptionist
BSc, Ph.D.

Mr John Brimacombe

Site Supervisor (Prep)

Mrs Deborah Buckley

Marketing Manager
BA, PGDip Marketing

Mr Stephen Bull

College Science Technician

Mr James Carr

Head of Cricket

Mrs Karen Channon

Netball Coach

Mr Ian Gaffney

Library Manager, Academic Mentor, Asst. Exams Officer, Swimming Coach, Triathlon Coach

Mrs Nicky Golder

Admissions Manager

Mrs Antonia Gould

Admissions Manager

Mrs Fenella Haffenden

iSAMS Administrator and Assistant Privacy Officer

Mrs Sarah Hall

Purchase Ledger/Bursary Administrator

Miss Nicola Harvery

HR Manager
BA, MA, MCIPD

Mrs Samantha Heal

Admissions Manager

Mr Steve Howells

Site Supervisor (College)

Mrs Sarah Jordan

Marketing Assistant / Newsletter
BA

Mr Ben Knight

Head of Tennis

Miss Samantha Lanchbery

Art Technician
BA

Mrs Caroline Major

Assistant Clerk to Governors/Exec Assist to Head Master

Mrs Susan Malone

Admissions Manager

Mrs Helen Marshall

Housekeeping Manager

Mrs Laura Newton

Prep Receptionist

Miss Kelly Oswin

Assistant Physiotherapist

Mrs Tina Paine

Head of Finance
MAAT

Mr Matthew Peryer

Executive Head Chef

Mrs Larraine Phillip

Prep Science Technician

Mrs Fran Reid

Development Manager
BA

Mrs Julie Soper

Catering Manager

Mr Mathew Stevens

Head Groundsman

Mrs Mary Tanner

Prep Administrator
BA

Mrs Pat Tear

Development Assistant

Mrs Eleanor Tremain

Finance Assistant

Mrs Birgit Utech

College Receptionist
BA

Mr Chris Watts WO1

CCF SSI and Health & Safety Officer

Mr Andrew Westlake

Design Technician

Mount Kelly Enterprises

Mrs Rachel Driver

PA/Office Manager

Mrs Jenni Henry

Swim Centre Administrator

Mrs Cassandra McDowall

School Shop Manager

Mrs Allison Moris

Swim Centre Receptionist

Miss Liz Vernon

Community Swimming & Infrastructure Manager

Mr Andrew Williams

Commercial Pool Manager