Results and Records

Mount Kelly Swimming Records 

Mount Kelly Swimming Records
Short Course Records - January 2019
Long Course Record - December 2018
Relay Short Course Records - January 2019
Relay Long Course Records - September 2018
Essa Relay Records - December 2018

History

1978 - 1980 - Director of Swimming, Terry Davies

The Mount Kelly Swim Squad was formed in 1978 in conjunction with the opening of the new 4-lane 25m pool. The then Headmaster, Mr Dennis Ball, and the Head of PE, Mr Bob Govier, invited local girl, 16-year-old Sharron Davies and her father/coach, Terry Davies, to benefit from the school's facilities in preparation for the 1980 Olympic Games in Moscow.

Sharron was the new rising star in world swimming and had already competed, at the age of 13, in the 1976 Olympic Games in Montreal. 

Mount Kelly was one of the first schools of its kind in the UK to provide specific coaching and training opportunities for high calibre swimmers alongside their academic studies. The combination of education and boarding was a considerable draw and 16 high calibre swimmers were recruited into the Sixth Form to create a Junior International Swim Squad and train alongside Sharron. Terry Davies continued to coach the squad for the two years leading up to the Moscow Olympics, where Sharron Davies went on to win a silver medal.

1980 – 1999 - Director of Swimming, Archie Brew

Archie Brew was appointed as Director of Swimming in 1980. Under Archie’s guidance, the Swim Squad went on to achieve some quite remarkable results. During his time at Mount Kelly, Archie produced more than 40 International Swimmers and 12 Olympians, which included his two sons, Robin and Paul. Robin captained the British Team at the Los Angeles Olympics, setting a new Olympic Record in the heats of the 200m Individual Medley and finishing 4th in the Olympic final. Paul competed at the Seoul Olympics four years later, setting a new British record in the 400m Individual Medley.

Kelly swimmers such as Andrew Jameson, who went on to win an Olympic Bronze medal at the Los Angeles Olympics, and also an incredible three Gold medals at the Commonwealth Games in Edinburgh, helped to establish Mount Kelly as one of the strongest swimming squads in the country.

2000-2018 - Director of Swimming, Robin Brew

Robin Brew joined Kelly from the British Swimming National High Performance Centre at the University of Bath.

Mount Kelly Swim Squad was selected by the ASA to be the first school to pilot the quality assured accredited Swim 21 award. Mount Kelly attained the prestigious "Performance Club" and also UK Sports "Club Mark" awards, which draw together the many strands involved in the management of the coaching process at a performance level. Since receiving the awards in 2004, Mount Kelly has also successfully achieved the "Competitive Development" and "Skill Development" awards.

2018 - Present - Director of Swimming, Emma Collings-Barnes

Emma, who has medalled at international level, started her coaching career in 2002.  Beginning at Loughborough, Emma went on to coach at Millfield School and in 2010 was appointed Head Coach at Rushmoor Royals Swimming Club. Emma joined the coaching team at Mount Kelly in 2012, and before her appointment worked as the Assistant Director of Swimming.

International Results

Olympic Medals and Records

Sharron Davies

Silver – Moscow 1980 - 400m Ind. Medley

Helen Jameson

Silver – Moscow 1980 - 4x100m Medley Relay

Heather Fell

Silver – Beijing 2008 - Modern Pentathlon

Andrew Jameson

Bronze - Seoul 1988 - 100m Butterfly

Robin Brew

Olympic Record – LA 1984 - 200m Ind. Medley

Olympic Representation

Girls
  • Sharron Davies (1978-80) GBR Moscow 1980, Barcelona 1992
  • Helen Jameson (1978-80) GBR Moscow 1980
  • Zara Long (1983-86) GBR Los Angeles 1984
  • Annabelle Cripps (1983-86) GBR Los Angeles 1984, Seoul 1988
  • Helen Slatter (1985-90) GBR Seoul 1988, Barcelona 1992, Atlanta 1996
  • Jakie Wellman (2003-05) ZMB Athens 2004
  • Flora Duffy (2004-08) BUR Beijing 2008

  • Heather Fell (1996-01) GBR Beijing 2008

  • Daniah Hagul (2015-17) LIB Rio 2016

  • Gaurika Singh (Present) NEP Rio 2016

Boys
  • Robin Brew (1978-80) GBR Los Angeles 1984
  • Andy Jameson (1978-83) GBR Los Angeles 1984, Seoul 1988
  • Paul Brew (1980-83) GBR Seoul 1988
  • Jeffrey Ong (1985-88) MYS Seoul 1988, Asian Games
  • Mark Foster (1985-86) GBR Barcelona 1992, Atlanta 1996, Sydney 2000
  • Michael Fibbins (1983-87) GBR Barcelona 1992, Atlanta 1996
  • Andrew Rolley (1987-88) GBR Barcelona 1992

Paralympic Medals

Claire Cashmore
  • Bronze – Athens 2004 – 100m Backstroke
  • Bronze – Athens 2004 – 200m Ind. Medley
  • Bronze – Beijing 2008 – 100m Breaststroke
  • Silver - London 2012 – 4 x 100m Medley Relay
  • Silver – London 2012 – 100m Breaststroke
  • Bronze – London 2012 – 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay
  • Gold - Rio 2016 - 4 x 100m Medley Relay
  • Silver – Rio 2016 – 100m Breaststroke
Louise Watkin
  • Silver – Beijing 2008 – 100m Freestyle
  • Bronze – Beijing 2008 – 50m Freestyle
  • Bronze – Beijing 2008 – 100m Breaststroke
  • Bronze – Beijing 2008 – 200m Ind. Medley
  • Silver – London 2012 – 50m Freestyle
  • Silver – London 2012 – 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay
  • Bronze – London 2012 – 200m Ind. Medley
  • Bronze – London 2012 – 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay
Hannah Russell
  • Silver – London 2012 – 400m Freestyle
  • Bronze – London 2012 – 100m Butterfly
  • Gold – Rio 2016 – 100m Backstroke
  • Gold – Rio 2016 – 50m Freestyle
  • Bronze – Rio 2016 – 100m Freestyle
Lauren Steadman
  • Silver – PT4 Triathlon
Ellen Keane
  • Bronze – Rio 2016 – 100m Breaststroke
Michael Jones
  • Gold – Rio 2016 – 400m Freestyle

Paralympic Games Representation

Girls

  • Claire Cashmore (2004-08) GBR Beijing 2008, London 2012, Rio 2016

  • Louise Watkin (2006-10) GBR Beijing 2008, London 2012

  • Lauren Steadman (2007-10) GBR Beijing 2008, London 2012, Rio 2016

  • Hannah Russell (2012-14) GBR London 2012, Rio 2016

  • Ellen Keane (2011-13) IRE Rio 2016

Boys

  • David Hill (2003-08) GBR Athens 2004, Beijing 2008, London 2012, Rio 2016

  • Michael Jones (2011-13) GBR Rio 2016

Commonwealth Games Medals

  • Gold Sharron Davies, 1978 - 200m Individual Medley
  • Gold Sharron Davies, 1978 - 400m Individual Medley
  • Gold Caroline Cooper, 1986 - 100m Fly
  • Gold Andrew Jameson, 1986 - 100m Fly
  • Gold Andrew Jameson, 1986 - 4x100 Medley Relay
  • Gold Andrew Jameson, 1986 - 4x100 Freestyle Relay
  • Silver Robin Brew, 1982 - 200m Individual Medley
  • Bronze Madeline Scarborough, 1990 - 100m Fly

Commonwealth Games Representation

Girls
  • Sharron Davies (1978-80) ENG Edmonton 1978, Auckland 1990

  • Caroline Cooper (1979-81) ENG Auckland 1990

  • Alison Christie (1986-88) IOM Auckland 1990

  • Madeline Scarborough (1979-81) ENG Auckland 1990

  • Helen Slatter (1985-90) ENG Edinburgh 1986, Auckland 1990

  • Samatha Herridge (1989-91) JER Auckland 1990

  • Elaine Reyes (2001-03) GIB Manchester 2002

  • Samatha Herridge (1989-91) JER Melbourne 2006

  • Flora Duffy (2004-08) BUR Melb 2006, Delhi 2012, Glasgow 2014, Gold Coast 2018

  • Anita Field (2014-15) KEN Glasgow 2014

  • Niamh Robinson (Present) IOM Glasgow 2014, Gold Coast 2018

Boys
  • Robin Brew (1978-80) SCO Brisbane 1982, Edinburgh 1986

  • Kevin Wray (1978-80) KEY Brisbane 1982

  • Paul Brew (1980-83) SCO Edinburgh 1986, Auckland 1990

  • Andrew Jameson (1979-83) ENG Edinburgh 1986

  • Richard Leishman (1984-86) ENG Auckland 1990

  • Jonathan Cruz (1988-90) GIB Auckland 1990

  • Jeffrey Ong (1985-88) MYS Auckland 1990

  • Cameron Brodie (2005-11) SCO Delhi 2010, Glasgow 2014

World Championships

Girls
  • Jakie Wellman (2003-05) ZMB Barcelona 2003

World Junior Championships

Girls
  • Daniah Hagul (2015-17) LIB Singapore 2015
  • Gabi Weaver (2014-16) IRE Singapore 2015
  • Anita Field (2014-15) KEN Singapore 2015
Boys
  • Federico Burdisso (Present) ITA Indianapolis 2017

European Senior Championships

Federico Burdisso (Present) ITA, Glasgow 2018

European Junior Championships

Girls
  • Lucy Findlay (1989-92) EJC, 1989

  • Debbie Salmon (1987-92) EJC, 1989

  • Kaylee Dekker (Present) NED, 2018

Boys
  • Richard Leishman (1984-86) EJC 1985
  • Paul Pederzolli (1989-91) EJC 1990
  • Nick Polkinghorn (1992-94) EJC 1993
  • Cameron Brodie (2005-11) Prague 2009, Helsinki 2010
  • Tony-Joe Trett Oliver (2015-17) GBR, 2017T

  • Federico Burdisso (Present) ITA 2017, 2018

European Youth Olympic Festival

Girls
  • Athena Clayson (Present) GBR, 2015
Boys
  • Oliver Taverner (Present) GBR, 2017
  • Sam Dailley (Present) GBR, 2017
  • Federico Burdisso (Present) ITA, 2017

IPC World Championships

Girls
  • Claire Cashmore (2004-08) GBR Durban 2006, 2010 Eindhoven, 2013 Montreal, 2015 Glasgow
  • Louise Watkin (2006-10) GBR Durban 2006, 2010 Eindhoven
  • Hannah Russell (2012-14) GBR 2013 Montreal, 2015 Glasgow
  • Lauren Steadman (2007-10) GBR 2009 Rio, 2010 Eindhoven
Boys
  • David Hill (2003-08) GBR Durban 2006, Rio 2009, 2010 Eindhoven
  • Michael Jones (2011-13) GBR 2015 Glasgow

International Representation

Girls
  • Vanessa Bullock (1978-80) Welsh Senior Team
  • Sharron Davies (1978-80) GBR & ENG Senior Team
  • Rebecca Frost (1978-80) GBR & ENG Senior Team
  • Helen Jameson (1978-80) GBR & ENG Senior Team
  • Caroline Mason (1978-80) GBR & ENG Senior Team
  • Lindsay Heggie (1979-81) GBR Senior Team
  • Madeleine Scarborough (1979-81) GBR & ENG Senior Team
  • Zara Long (1983-86) GBR & ENG Senior Team
  • Annabelle Cripps (1983-86) GBR & ENG Senior Team
  • Caroline Cooper (1983-85) GBR & ENG Senior Team
  • Alison James (1984-86) ENG Senior Team
  • Samantha Lewis (1984-86) Welsh Youth Squad
  • Helen Slatter (1986-88) GBR & ENG Senior Team
  • Helen Day (1986-87) GBR & ENG Senior Team
  • Alison Christie (1986-88) IOM Senior Team
  • Debbie Salmon (1987-92) GB & England Youth Squad 88-89
  • Laura Gahan (1987-90) Eng Youth Squad 88-89
  • Rebecca Brewer (1988-90) Eng Youth Squad
  • Nicola Cumbers (1988-90) Welsh Senior Squad
  • Samatha Herridge (1989-91) JER Senior Team
  • Lucy Findlay (1989-92) GBR & ENG Junior, Intermediate & Senior Team 87-92
  • Deby Morgan (1990-92) GBR & ENG Youth and Intermediate Squad 87-91
  • Catrriona Cameron (1992-94) SCO Junior Team
  • Laura Graham (1992-94) ENG Schools Team
  • Verity Teague (1992-94) ENG Schools Team
  • Heather Fell (1996-01) GBR Junior& Senior MPAGB Team
  • Elaine Reyes (2002-04) GIB Senior Team
  • Jakie Wellman (2003-05) ZMA Senior Team
  • Claire Cashmore (2004-08) GB Senior Disability Team
  • Flora Duffy (2004-08) BUR Senior Triathlon Team
  • Louise Watkin (2006-10) GBR Senior Disability Team
  • Jenny Oldham (2006-09) Welsh Senior Team
  • Rachael Bennett (2008-10) Welsh Senior Squad
  • Lauren Steadman (2007-11) GBR Senior Disability Team
  • Ellen Keane (2011-13) Irish Senior Disability Team
  • Hannah Russell (2012-2014) GBR Senior Disability Team
  • Anita Field (2014-2015) KEN Junior & Senior Team
  • Daniah Hagul (2015-2017) LIB Junior & Senior Team
  • Gabi Weaver (2013-2015) IRE Junior Team
  • Niamh Robinson (Present) IOM Senior Team
  • Gaurika Singh (Present) NEP Junior & Senior Team
  • Athena Clayson (Present) GBR Junior Team
  • Kaylee Dekker (Present) NED Junior Team
  • Georgina Dennis (Present) ENG Schools Team
Boys
  • Robin Brew* (1978-80) GBR & SCO Senior Team
  • Nigel Cousens (1978-80) GBR Senior Team
  • Glenn Cook (1978-80) ENG Youth Squad
  • Nigel Goldsworthy (1978-80) GB Senior Team
  • Martin Fenner (1978-80) GB Senior Team, ENG Youth Squad
  • Ian Ferguson (1978-80) Welsh Squad
  • Gavin Wells (1978-80) ENG Youth Squad
  • Terry Wexler (1978-80) ENG Youth Squad
  • Andy Jameson (1978-83) GB & ENG Senior Team
  • Paul Brew* (1980-83) GB & SCO Senior Team
  • Simon Jayhem (1981-83) ENG Youth
  • Tim Evans (1981-83) Welsh Youth Squad
  • Richard Williams (1982-84) GB Senior 100FC
  • David Williams (1982-84) GBR Senior Team
  • Richard Sinclair (1983-85) ENG Schools Team
  • Michael Fibbins (1983-87) GBR & ENG Senior Team
  • Christian Gialanze (1984-86) MALTA National Team
  • Richard Leishman (1984-88) GBR & ENG Senior Team
  • Ian Lundy (1984-86) Welsh SquJeffrey Ong (1985-88) MYS Senior Team
  • Nicky Cumbers (1986-88) Welsh Team
  • Micky Wynn (1986-88) ENG Youth
  • Andrew Rolley (1987-88) GBR Senior Team
  • Alistaire Irwin (1988-90) SCO Youth Team
  • Mark Foster (1989-90) GBR & ENG Senior Team
  • Paul Pederzolli (1989-91) GBR Junior Team
  • Jonathan Cruz (1988-90) GIB Senior Team
  • Nick Polkinghorn (1992-94) GBR Junior Team
  • Danny Brown (2005-08) Welsh Junior Squad
  • Jeff Hill (2006-08) GBR Senior European Cup, Open Water
  • Cameron Brodie (2007-11) GBR Junior Team & SCO Senior Team
  • Mark Sammutt (2009-11) Malta Senior Team
  • David Hill (2003-08) GBR Senior Disability Team
  • Michael Jones (2011-13) GBR Senior Disability Team
  • Tony-Joe Trett Oliver (2015-17) GBR Junior Team
  • Federico Burdisso (Present) ITA Senior & Junior Team
  • Oliver Taverner (Present) GBR Junior Team
  • Sam Dailley (Present) GBR Junior Team
  • Harry Noble (Present) ENG Schools Team
  • Ben Harrison (Present) ENG Schools Team